Magistracy of Victoria

Below is a list of Magistrates who currently sit in the Magistrates’ Court of Victoria.  Reserve Magistrates are former Magistrates who sit on an as needed basis in the absence of full time Magistrates on leave or due to sickness.

Chief Magistrate Mr Peter Lauritsen
    
Deputy Chief Magistrates

Ms Jelena Popovic 
Ms Felicity Broughton
Mr Lance Martin
Mr Barry Braun

State Co-ordinating Magistrate Mr Franz Johann Holzer
     
Regional Co-ordinating Magistrates

BendigoMr Richard Wright
BroadmeadowsMr Patrick Southey
DandenongMr Jack Vandersteen
FrankstonMr Paul Smith
GeelongMr Ronald Saines
GrampiansMs Michelle Hodgson
HeidelbergMs Susan Wakeling
Latrobe ValleyMs Fiona Hayes
RingwoodMr Nunzio La Rosa
SheppartonMs Stella Stuthridge
SunshineMs Noreen Toohey

     
Drug Court Magistrate Mr Anthony Parsons
     
Neighbourhood Justice Centre Magistrate Mr David Fanning      
     
Magistrates  

Mr Ian Alger
Ms Susan Armour
Ms Megan Aumair
Mr Julian Ayres
Ms Donna Bakos
Mr Thomas Barrett
Ms Luisa Bazzani
Mr John Bentley
Ms Angela Bolger
Mr Timothy Bourke 
Ms Jennifer Bowles
Mr Gerard Bryant
Mr Darrin Cain
Ms Suzanne Cameron
Mr Andrew Capell
Ms Rosemary Carlin
Mr Michael Coghlan
Ms Ann Collins
Mr Gregory Connellan
Mr David Cottrill
Mr Rodney Crisp
Ms Jillian Crowe
Ms Sarah Dawes
Mr John Doherty
Mr Peter Dotchin
Mr Peter Dunn
Ms Michelle Ehrlich
Ms Caitlin English
Ms Rosemary Falla
Mr David Faram
Mr Bernard FitzGerald
Ms Lesley Fleming
Mr Simon Garnett
Mr Timothy Gattuso
Ms Jane Gibson
Mr Phillip Ginnane
Mr Phillip Goldberg
Ms Anne Goldsbrough
Mr Martin Grinberg
Ms Jennifer Grubissa
Ms Carolene Gwynn
Ms Margaret Harding
Mr John Hardy
Ms Annabel Hawkins
Ms Kate Hawkins
Ms Fiona Hayes
Ms Michelle Hodgson
Ms Gail Hubble
Ms Audrey Jamieson
Ms Meagan Keogh
Mr Graeme Keil
Dr Michael King
Mr Jonathan Klestadt
Ms Elizabeth Lambden
Ms Cathy Lamble
Mr Dominic Lennon
Mr John Lesser
Mr Gerard Lethbridge
Ms Denise Livingstone
Ms Mary-Anne MacCallum
Ms Jan Maclean
Ms Kay MacPherson
Ms Urfa Masood
Mr Ross Maxted
Ms Ann McGarvie
Mr Andrew McKenna
Mr Gregory McNamara
Mr Peter Mealy
Mr Peter Mellas
Ms Johanna Metcalf
Mr Peter Mithen
Mr Stephen Myall
Mr John O'Brien
Mr John O'Callaghan
Ms Julie O'Donnell
Ms Kim Parkinson
Mr Richard Pithouse
Ms Roslyn Porter
Mr Hugh Radford
Mr Peter Reardon
Mr Duncan Reynolds
Ms Mary Robertson
Mr Gregory Robinson
Mr Charlie Rozencwajg
Mr Marc Sargent
Mr Barry Schultz
Mr Michael Smith
Ms Sharon Smith
Mr Patrick Southey
Ms Paresa Spanos
Ms Pauline Spencer
Ms Fiona Stewart
Mr Mark Stratmann
Mr Charles Tan
Ms Cynthia Toose
Ms Jennifer Tregent
Ms Belinda Wallington
Mr Tim Walsh             
Mr Ian  Watkins
Mr Michael Wighton
Mr Brian Wright
Mr Richard Wright
Mr Francis Zemljak 

Reserve Magistrates

Mr Clive Alsop
Mr Brian Barrow 
Mr Ross Betts
Mr Doug Bolster
Mr Phil Byrne
Mr Brian Clifford
Ms Jacinta Heffey
Mr Louis Hill 
Mr Frank Jones
Mr Bob Kumar
Mr Gregory Levine
Mr Ian McGrane
Mr John Murphy 
Mr Peter Power
Mr Steven Raleigh 
Mr Alan Spillane
Mr Ian von Einem
Mr William White
Mr Terry Wilson    

Judicial Registrars

Ms Ruth Andrew
Mr Julian Bartlett
Mr Michael Bolte
Ms Samantha Dixon
Mr Graeme Horsburgh
Mr Barry Johnstone
Mr David McCann
Ms SharonMcRae
Mr Richard O'Keefe
Ms Angela  Soldani

State Coroner Judge Sarah Hinchey
Deputy State Coroner Mr Iain West